LatestSwimmingTrending

World Aquatics Championships stats: Which countries have dominated the tournament?

The World Aquatics Championships is the premier tournament of the aquatic sports. The event includes swimming, diving, high diving, open-water swimming, artistic swimming, and water polo. They are run by World Aquatics. All swimming events are contested in a 50 m pool. This mega sporting event is a biennial mid-year event. It was first held in 1973 in Belgrade, Yugoslavia. Athletes from all 209 FINA members could take part in the competition. In 2019, records were set for most countries and athletes participating. That edition had 192 members and 2,623 athletes.

This year’s championship will take place in Fukuoka in Japan. It will be the 20th edition. The United States of America is the undisputed champion of the Aquatics Championships having a record 671 medals. China and Russia come 2nd and 3rd in the medal tally with 354 and 240 medals respectively.

Key preparations ahead of the 2023 Aquatics Championships

The swimming competition takes the spotlight in Fukuoka. Katie Ledecky will look to extend her 800 m freestyle winning streak. As the swimming events will commence, as many as 47 gold medals and an additional two world records will be up for grabs at the premier championship. The United States dominated the swimming events at last year’s world championships, leaving Budapest with most of the medals. Australia which was the second-strongest team won half the medals won by USA.

Led by five-time Olympic champion Emma McKeon and six-time Olympic medallist Kyle Chalmers, Australia is sending one of its strongest-ever teams. To add to the challenge, there are a handful of young record holders such as Hungary’s Kristof Milak, Canada’s Summer McIntosh and France’s Leon Marchand. These swimmers are eager to steal the show and maybe even tackle the world marks set by Michael Phelps and Federica Pellegrini. India will also have a 10-member contingent, spearheaded by Olympians Sajan Prakash and Srihari Nataraj, competing in Japan. Joining them will be Aryan Nehra and Kushagra Rawat.

Diving will be the next event that will grab the spotlight. Last year divers from the People’s Republic of China swept all 13 gold medals. They will be aiming to repeat the feat this time around. This year with Olympic qualifications on the line, there will be more stakes for the divers. Four-time world champion and Olympic synchro champion Wang Zongyuan leads the men’s team. The triple world champion Yang Hao will also return alongside his partner Lian Junjie. Another sport in the limelight will be water polo. Whenever it comes to water polo, one team will always stand out i.e. Hungary. The Hungarian team will continue their medal hunt and domination of the sport in Japan as well.

The top 20 nations to dominate the World Aquatics Championships

NationsGoldSilverBronzeTotal
United States286218167671
China16410882354
Russia1057362240
Australia9510679280
East Germany514427122
Italy464564155
Hungary403131102
Germany376267166
Great Britain302751108
France28332990
Canada265060136
Netherlands18363286
Sweden17201754
Brazil17151749
Soviet Union16282872
Japan144772133
Ukraine12172756
South Africa1261634
Spain10352772
West Germany871227

Read more stats over here:

  1. Badminton Stats: Indonesians who have won the US Open
  2. Scottish Open stats: Who are the previous winners of the reputed golf tournament?
  3. Femke Bol stats: Top 10 fastest timings of Femke Bol in women’s 400 m
  4. Noah Lyles stats: Top 10 fastest timings of Noah Lyles in men’s 100m

Get the latest from Sportslumo.com by following us on InstagramTwitter, and YouTube.