Cricket

Top Century Makers in Test Cricket from England

The England Test cricket has seen a tectonic shift of captaincy from Alastair Cook to Joe Root to Ben Stokes taking over the latest guard. Incidentally, both Cook and Root, are among the top century makers in Test cricket from England.

Data Last Updated: July 31, 2022
PlayerSpanMatInnsNOrunsHSAve10050Zero
AN Cook (ENG)2006-2018161291161247229445.3533579
JE Root (ENG)2012-202211521115961325449.04235310
KP Pietersen (ENG)2005-20141041818818122747.28233510
IR Bell (ENG)2004-201511820524772723542.69224614
MC Cowdrey (ENG)1954-197511418815762418244.0622389
G Boycott (ENG)1964-1982108193238114246*47.72224210
WR Hammond (ENG)1927-194785140167249336*58.4522244
AJ Strauss (ENG)2004-20121001786703717740.91212715
GA Gooch (ENG)1975-19951182156890033342.58204613
KF Barrington (ENG)1955-19688213115680625658.6720355
L Hutton (ENG)1937-19557913815697136456.6719335
DI Gower (ENG)1978-199211720418823121544.2518397
MP Vaughan (ENG)1999-2008821479571919741.4418189
DB Vengsarkar (INDIA)1976-199211618522686816642.13173515
DCS Compton (ENG)1937-19577813115580727850.06172810
MA Atherton (ENG)1989-200111521277728185*37.69164620
GP Thorpe (ENG)1993-2005100179286744200*44.66163912
H Sutcliffe (ENG)1924-193554849455519460.7316232
AJ Stewart (ENG)1990-200313323521846319039.54154514
JB Hobbs (ENG)1908-1930611027541021156.9415284