Cricket

Most ducks in Test Cricket

Test cricket is a format where bowlers can help a team win the match by picking up 20 wickets. But, quite often, these bowlers have struggled to find their feet when they have come out to bat as tailenders. The list of most ducks in the longest format of the game is dominated by some of the greatest bowlers of all-time which includes the likes of Shane Warne, Glenn McGrath, Stuart Broad, James Anderson and Zaheer Khan. 

Data Last Updated: July 16, 2022
PlayerCountrySpanMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR0
CA Walsh West Indies1984-20011321856193630*7.54208844.8243
SCJ Broad England2007-202215522739347216918.46533865.0439
CS Martin New Zealand2000-2013711045212312*2.366152036
GD McGrath Australia1993-200712413851641617.36157040.8235
I SharmaIndia2007-202110514247785578.26256830.5634
SK Warne Australia1992-20071451991731549917.32547057.6534
M Muralidaran Sri Lanka1992-20101331645612616711.67179470.2833
JM Anderson England2003-20221712411041278819.32324239.4230
Z Khan India2000-2014921272412317511.95238151.729
M Dillon West Indies1997-200438683549438.44138139.7526
CEL Ambrose West Indies1988-2000981452914395312.4308046.7226
Danish Kaneria Pakistan2000-2010618433360297.0574348.4525
DK Morrison New Zealand1987-1997487126379428.42169622.3424
BS ChandrasekharIndia1964-1979588039167224.07345+19.42*23
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka1999-20189314428169980*14.64340549.8923
ST Gabriel West Indies2012-202156843222120*4.2563534.822
M Morkel South Africa2006-201886104239444011.65185850.822
MS Atapattu Sri Lanka1990-20079015615550224939.0212384+44.42*22
SR Waugh Australia1985-2004168260461092720051.062246148.6422
SJ Harmison England2002-200963862374349*11.79129957.1921