Basketball

NBA – Players with most points

The legacy of an NBA player depends on how many titles he wins and what follows next is how many points he has to his name. Kareem Abdul-Jabbar has the most points in NBA history with 38387. He is closely followed by LeBron James who has 37062 points and looks on course to take the title away from Kareem. Rounding off the top 3 is Karl Malone with 36928 points.

Data Last Updated: July 19, 2022
PlayerPositionGames PlayedMinutes PlayedPoints
Kareem Abdul-JabbarC15605744638387
LeBron JamesSF13665213837062
Karl MalonePF14765485236928
Kobe BryantSG13464864333643
Michael JordanSG10724101032292
Dirk NowitzkiPF15225136731560
Wilt ChamberlainC10454785931419
Shaquille O'Neal C12074191728596
Carmelo AnthonySF12604351343513
Moses Malone C13294507127409
Elvin Hayes PF/C13035000027313
Hakeem Olajuwon C12384421826946
Oscar Robertson PG10404388626710
Dominique Wilkins SF10743811526668
Tim Duncan PF/C13924736726496
Paul Pierce SF13434587926397
John Havlicek SF12704647126395
Kevin Garnett PF/C14625041226071
Vince Carter SG/SF15414637025728
Alex English SF11933806325613
Kevin DurantSF/PF9393450925526
Reggie Miller SG13894762025279
Jerry West PG9323657125192
Patrick Ewing C11834059424815
Ray Allen SG13004635024505